Wednesday, 21 May 2014

Who Am I?

So I thought that considering this is a new blog and all, I'd do a little getting to know me kind of post. I found this one all over the internet and it reminded me of the bulletins we used to post on Myspace. Anyone remember those? Anyway, here goes...

Vital Statistics:
Me: Anna
Nicknames: My mum used to call me Anna Piana when I was a kid. I got nicknamed Annabell by my friends as a teenager and currently I don't really have any nicknames, unless you include the fact that my other half occasionally calls me "boobs" lol.
Birthday: 10th April
Place of Birth: Birkenhead
Zodiac Sign: Aries
Male or Female: Female
Occupation: Medical Lab Assistant
Residence: Liverpool
Screen Name: depends where you're looking. I'm not very consistent when it comes to usernames.

Hair Colour: Currently a faded / grown out plum colour but I'm naturally a redhead.
Hair Length: Sort of below shoulder length
Eye colour: Blue
Best Feature: Hah! I'm far too self-conscious to have a "best" feature.
Height: a miniature 5 foot.
Braces?: Nope but I'm on the waiting list for corrective jaw surgery so I should be a brace face within the next year.
Glasses?: Yep.
Piercing: three piercings in left ear, four in the right (two in lobe, two in cartilage). I also used to have my nose and tongue pierced but they're both closed over now.
Tattoos: A Phoenix on my right forearm with the words "Luctor et emergo" underneath, which is Latin for "struggle and emerge".
Righty or Lefty: Right

Your 'Firsts':
First best friend: A girl I was at Primary School. We lost touch in High School but we still speak occasionally on facebook.
First Award: Probably some crummy award in Primary School. There was a little plaque thing that someone would be awarded each half term but I can't remember what for.
First Sport You Joined: I did Netball for about two weeks when I was 11. 
First Real Vacation: Mallorca in 2012
First Concert: Idlewild.
First Love: I didn't experience my first love until I was 23 and that love is still current.

Movie: Girl, Interrupted
TV Show: Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, The L Word, The Following, Buffy
Colours: Purple
Song: that's a big decision. It changes all the time. At the moment it's "Say Something"
Candy: Haribo
Restaurant: Cafe Rouge
Store: any book shop
School: I left school 12 years ago and it definitely was not one of my favourite things lol
Book: "The Stand" by Stephen King
Magazine: The only magazine I consistently read is Writing Magazine
Shoes: I pretty much live in Converse.

Feeling: headachey and tired
Single or Taken: Taken
Eating: Nothing right now
Typing: The answers to these questions ._.
Online: Pretty much all of the time
Listening To: I'm watching the first X Men film while I'm doing this
Thinking About: food. It's nearly lunchtime and I'm getting hungry.
Wanting: chocolate. Always chocolate.
Watching: X Men
Wearing: jeans and a purple top

Want Children?: I'd love them
Want to be Married: a piece of paper declaring my level of commitment to somebody isn't all that important to me.
Careers in Mind: I'd love to make a living as an author.
Where do you want to live?: Here is just fine but I'd quite like to move to the country.

Have you ever:
Kissed a Stranger: Haven't we all?
Had Alcohol: Of course.
Smoked: Only the occasional social cigarette as a teenager.
Ran Away From Home: I tried many times as a child lol
Broken a bone: I don't think so. Although I did do something nasty to a finger once but never bothered getting it checked out.
Got an X-ray: Yeah. I've been in A&E several times and each time, my white cell count is high so they do a chest xray to make sure you don't have anything dodgy going on with your lungs.
Broken Someone's Heart: I hope not.
Broke Up With Someone: Never
Cried When Someone Died: Of course.
Cried At School: Probably. I cry all the time.

Do You Believe In:
God: Sometimes I wish I did but sadly I don't
Miracles: I'm deferring judgement on that one until I've seen definitive evidence of a miracle.
Love At First sight: I'm a romantic at heart so yeah, why not.
Ghosts: I don't really know about this one..
Aliens: Surely it's a little narcissistic to believe that we are the only life form out there in that great vast space. 
Soul Mates: Yeah.
Heaven: No
Hell: No
Kissing on The First Date: I don;t have a problem with that.
Yourself: I struggle to believe in myself. It's one of the many things I need to work on.

Anyway, I hope this helped you get to know me a little better. If you're reading this then consider yourself tagged because I'd love to read other peoples answers to these questions.


Kerri Heritage said...

haha, these remind me of MySpace. I remember doing one of these at about 14. I wonder if the answers are different now, not the obvious ones like my name but I might have grown an inch since then ;)

I'm surprised at the amount of people that don't think 'aliens' are real. I agree with you but some people just don't see it.

Anna said...

It was kinda fun to do actually. It brought back some nostalgic MySpace memories. Thanks for following me to my new blog Kerri :-)

Anna said...

It was kinda fun to do actually. It brought back some nostalgic MySpace memories. Thanks for following me to my new blog Kerri :-)